DELIVERY & SHIPPING

Introduction

The Shirt Bar’s (“we” “us”) website(s) (our “Site” or “Sites”) and access to and use of this Website and the products and services available through this Website (collectively, the “Services”) are made available to you in accordance with the following Terms & Conditions and any other rules posted on our Sites (collectively, the “T&C”). These terms include this document as well as our Privacy and Cookies Policy, Returns and Exchanges Policy, as well as our Shipping and Delivery Policy. Please read the T&C carefully before placing any orders on The Shirt Bar and/or this website. By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following T&C which applies to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content. To the maximum extent permitted by law, no other terms may be implied or incorporated by any other means.

By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. Should you not agree to these terms, you must not access and/or use our Site and/or our Services.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, only the English version of these terms shall have legal and practical effect. Where there is any language translation provided in local languages in localised The Shirt Bar websites, the translation is provided out of courtesy and bears no legal effect.

A person who is not a party to this agreement has no right to enforce any of these terms.
We reserve the right to amend or update the Site and these terms from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to look through the terms regularly to determine any changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

1. About Us

The Shirt Bar is a brand name of House of Modern Creations Pte Ltd, a company registered in Singapore under registration number 201500938W. If you have any comments and/or enquiries about us, you can email us at wecare@the-shirt-bar.com.

2. General Terms & Conditions

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time based on our sole discretion.

By agreeing to these T&C, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependent(s) to use this site.

You cannot use our product(s) for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to or otherwise interfere or disrupt other computer systems or networks connected to the platform or Services.

You are not allowed to post, promote or transmit through our Site or Services any prohibited materials or interfere with another’s utilization and enjoyment of our Site or Services.

You must not use or upload, in any way, any software or material that contains, or which you have reason to suspect that contains, viruses, damaging components, malicious code or harmful components which may impair or corrupt our site’s data or damage or interfere with the operation of another customer’s computer or mobile device or the platform or services;

You agree not to use our Site or Services other than in conformance with the acceptable use policies of any connected computer networks, any applicable Internet standards and any other applicable laws.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

You agree not to duplicate, copy, reproduce, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by The Shirt Bar.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

3. Errors, Inaccuracies and Omissions of information

Occasionally there may be information on our Site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, care instructions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times, other possible charges, taxes, and availability.

We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information on our Site, in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied on our Site, in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information on our Site, in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

4. Products

All item(s) sold by us are brand-new, unless otherwise stated, and sold on an “as is” basis. We make every effort to describe and portray our item(s) clearly and accurately on the Site. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear on our Site. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any colour will be accurate.

Item(s) specifications may vary slightly due to manufacturing and industry standard tolerances. We are not liable for any mistaken or negligent descriptions or variations from the item(s) delivered. We are also not liable for any differences of the product from the listed image or for the suitability of the item(s) for any particular purpose.

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return & Exchange Policy.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer.

All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this Site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

5. Product Warranties

All item(s) sold by us come with a 30-days warranty against manufacturing defects (please see below).
This 30-days warranty begins on the date of purchase of your product as evidenced by the date listed on your order invoice.

This warranty does not cover:

  1. The life of the battery (if applicable).
  2. Normal wear and tear and ageing.
  3. Any damage on any part of the item(s) resulting from abnormal or abrasive use, lack of care, not following care instructions accurately, negligence, accidents (knocks, dents, crushing, scratches, breaks etc.) or incorrect use of the item(s).
  4. Indirect or consequential damages of any kind resulting from the use, non-functioning, defects or inaccuracies of your item(s).
  5. The item(s) having been handled by non-authorised persons or which has been altered in its original condition beyond our control.
6. Availability

All orders are subject to availability. If item(s) that you order are out of stock, or subject to a delay, we will try to contact you at the email address or telephone number you have provided upon placing your order. If we cannot contact you or receive no response to an email we sent to you within 14 days, we will cancel the part of your order that is unavailable.

7. Orders

By placing an order through our Site, you warrant that you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts and that you agree to be bound unconditionally by these terms and conditions.

You will be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of your order(s) and we will not be held responsible for any incomplete or inaccurate information in your order(s) as well as in your account information.

After placing an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging receipt of your order.Please note that this email does not mean that your order has been accepted.Your order constitutes an offer to buy a Product on these terms and conditions of sale.

All orders are subject to acceptance by us and we will confirm such acceptance by sending you an e-mail informing you that the Product has been dispatched.The contract between us (Contract) will only be formed when we send you the email informing you that your order has been shipped.

We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that we are unable to obtain authorisation for payment; shipping restrictions apply to a particular item(s); the item(s) ordered is out of stock or does not satisfy our quality control standards and is withdrawn; or you do not meet the eligibility criteria set out within the T&C.

We may also refuse to process and therefore accept a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any merchandise from the Site whether or not that merchandise has been sold or removed. We can screen or edit any materials or content on the Site at any given time without any liability to you or any third party. We will also not be liable to any third party for refusing to process a transaction or, unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

8. Prices and Payment

Whilst every effort is made to make sure details on our website are accurate, we may from time to time discover an error in the pricing of the products. If we discover an error in the pricing of a product in your order, we will let you know as soon as possible. We shall be under no obligation to accept or fulfil an order for a product that was advertised at an incorrect price and reserve the right to cancel such an order that has been accepted or is in transit.

If you order a product that is priced incorrectly for any reason, we will contact you to inform you that we have not accepted your order and/or that the relevant part of your order has been cancelled. If you have already paid for the goods, we shall refund the full amount as soon as we are able to. In the event that products are recalled in transit, we will process your refund once the products have been returned to us.

Our prices for item(s) are subject to change and any such change will be notified by amending the relevant prices displayed on the Site. We are not obliged to send you any updates on pricing changes.

The prices payable for item(s) on the Site are exclusive of taxes and delivery charges unless otherwise specified. If we make an error in the presentation of the prices on the Site we will inform you as soon as possible and you will be given the option of either cancelling or reconfirming your order. Should we not be able to contact you within 14 days of emailing you, we will proceed to cancel the affected part of your order. The prices payable for item(s) on the Site are exclusive of all local customs charges, duties or taxes payable for import of the product into the territory to which the item(s) are to be delivered, and all such local customs charges, duties or taxes will be payable by you and are your sole responsibility.

In the event of a return of item(s) to us as a result of failure or refusal by you to pay any such local customs charges, duties or taxes, we will not be responsible for any refunds or redelivery.

Payment for all products must be by credit card, debit card, or PayPal. We accept payments with Visa, Visa Debit, MasterCard, American Express, and PayPal credits. All orders placed are charged for immediately at the time of ordering.

All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If your card issuer refuses to authorise payment, your order will be cancelled and we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. We are not obliged to inform you of the reason for the refusal. We are not responsible for your card issuer or bank charging you as a result of us processing your credit/debit card payment in accordance with your order.

Payments will be exchanged into Singapore Dollars at the Paypal exchange rate on the date of payment.

We take reasonable care to make our Site secure. All credit/debit card transactions on this Site are processed using PayPal, a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure host environment. Furthermore, we take reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Site.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transaction(s) and contact you as needed.

9. Offers, Sales and Coupons

From time to time, The Shirt Bar will introduce Off-site Offers, On-site Sales, Discount Coupons etc., and other forms of promotions. Such promotions are subject to all terms of this website as well as the following:

All promotions are at the discretion of The Shirt Bar. No notice will be given to alert anyone to promotions or any changes made to the promotions. Promotions may cease without notice.
Promotions may contain terms which are in addition to or even inconsistent with the general terms of this website. In those cases, the expressed terms of the individual promotions will take precedence.

10. Shipping & Delivery

To view our shipping & delivery rates, please follow this link.

We will deliver item(s) ordered by you to the shipping address you give us via your account information on our website at the time that you make your order.

We will not be liable for any non-delivery or misdelivery resulting from an inaccurate address that you have provided. You are solely responsible for the delivery address you have provided to us for that order. If there are any changes to the delivery address after the order has been confirmed and submitted by you, it will be on an approval basis and additional charges may apply, if we are able to make the changes. We cannot confirm that we will be able to make changes to the delivery address once your order has been shipped out.

Timescales or dates indicated for delivery are for guidance only and the estimated time for delivery will not be exact. The information are displayed in working days (Mondays to Fridays, excluding Public Holidays). We strive to maintain our shipping time estimates. However, The Shirt Bar makes no guarantees and will accept no liability, should they be missed. We will not honour any claims stemming from a longer than estimated shipping time. The Shirt Bar is not responsible for any delays caused by destination customs clearance processes.

The Shirt Bar will not be responsible for any tariffs, tax and/or import restrictions imposed by your country of residence.

We may also charge for deliveries at our discretion. If you are to be charged for delivery, we will either display that information directly upon check out or we will send you an email to inform you according to your registered email address. Your order will not be dispatched until full payments for delivery have been received.

We may also charge for deliveries at our discretion. If you are to be charged for delivery, we will either display that information directly upon check out or we will send you an email to inform you according to your registered email address. Your order will not be dispatched until full payments for delivery have been received.

If an order placed by you cannot be fulfilled by us, we will let you know and delivery may be delayed.

The method of delivery will be stipulated and chosen by you at checkout. Changes to the method of delivery after order confirmation shall be on an approval basis at our discretion, additional charges may apply.

Ownership of the item(s) you order will be passed to you when they are delivered, after which the products will be held at your own risk. We will not be liable for their loss, damage or destruction.

By making a transaction with us, you confirm that you agree to our shipping and delivery policy. Should you not agree with them, you must not make the transaction with us.

For any further enquiries, please feel free to contact us at orders@the-shirt-bar.com, and we will be happy to help you out.

11. Returns, Exchanges, and Refunds Policy

To avoid any doubt, any reference to “refund” or “refunds” by The Shirt Bar takes the form of The Shirt Bar website coupons and/or credits with cash value, but are not convertible to cash. For cash or other monetary forms of refund, you must contact us directly at orders@the-shirt-bar.com and it is entirely up to our own discretion whether to proceed with your request.

We accept returns of item(s) sold to you if you are not totally satisfied with your purchase or if the item(s) arrive damaged or defective, as long as you return the item(s) to us with the proof of purchase within 30 days of your order’s shipped-out date and we will arrange for an exchange or refund of store credits to you.

On receipt of your returned item(s), we will either replace or exchange the product(s) or fully refund the price in the form of The Shirt Bar website cash coupons and/or credits within approximately 30 days. Cash vouchers will be issued to you equal to the total net value of your return(s) excluding delivery fees and governmental taxes, if any.

All refunds made to you via coupons and/or credits will carry a validity of 1 year only. All refunds made to you via coupons and/or credits must be used within 1 year of issuance. There will be no extension.

All returns must be new, unused, and in the original packaging and boxes when it was received. We regret to inform you that returns and exchanges will not be accepted under the following circumstances:

  • We did not receive your return item(s) as it was lost in the mail without any proof that we have received it
  • Promotional Item(s)
  • All personalized and customized item(s)
  • 30-day return period (from the shipped-out date) has lapsed
  • We do not receive your returns and exchanges within 30-days of the acknowledgement date
  • Loss of proof of purchase
  • Item(s) returned does not match the receipt/original order
  • Any signs that the item(s), box or its packaging has been damaged
  • Any missing item(s), accessories, or parts that was originally sent to you with the item

We adhere to Singapore’s Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act.

For more details of how to perform an exchange or return, please refer to the Returns & Exchanges policy.

12. Terminations

We may terminate a contract for sale of item(s) to you under these terms at any time and for any reason and we will notify you by email in the event of any breach by you of these terms.

On termination, your outstanding order(s) will be immediately cancelled. The price paid to us for the relevant order(s) will be refunded on termination, unless the relevant item(s) in question have already been dispatched to you prior to your termination, in which case the relevant price will not be refunded.

We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order(s). These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to an order or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these T&C, we may also terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

These T&C are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these T&C at any time by giving us 14 days’ notice in writing to us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

At our sole and absolute discretion, we may with immediate effect, terminate your use of our Site and/or Services and/or disable your Username and Password. We may bar access to our Site and/or Services (or any part thereof) for any reason whatsoever, including a breach of any of these T&C or where if we believe that you have violated or acted inconsistently with any terms or conditions set out herein, or if in our opinion or the opinion of any regulatory authority, it is not suitable to continue providing the services relating to our Site.

13. Data Protection, Privacy, and Cookies

You agree to the reasonable processing of personal data by us for the purposes of processing your orders and delivering the products to you. In processing personal data, we will take steps to comply with all relevant legislation of Singapore and our Privacy Policy displayed on the Site.

Please refer to the full text of the Privacy & Cookies Policy.

14. Limitation of Liability

Nothing in the T&C is intended to affect your rights under Singapore law.

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We may, from time to time and without giving any reason or prior notice, upgrade, modify, suspend or discontinue the provision of or remove, whether in whole or in part, our Site or any Services, and shall not be liable if any such upgrade, modification, suspension or removal prevents you from accessing our Site or any part of the Services. You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided “as is” and “as available” for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable. 

We are not responsible for losses not caused by our breach or negligence, indirect losses which are a side effect of the main loss or damage and which are not reasonably foreseeable by you and us (for example, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss of profits, loss or corruption of data, damages from claims that the item(s) infringe the intellectual property rights of others).

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, malware, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

We are also not responsible for failure to meet any of our obligations under the T&C where such failure is due to events beyond our reasonable control.

In no case shall any of the directors, employees, staff, contractors, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

If The Shirt Bar breaches the T&C we shall only be liable for losses which are direct losses and a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such a breach. Losses are foreseeable where, for example, they could be contemplated by you and The Shirt Bar at the time of you placing your order, and The Shirt Bar dispatching your order. We shall only be liable for losses up to 150% of the total value of goods purchased. Proof of such losses will be required in such cases.

15. Restrictions on the Internet

We have no control over the Internet. The Site and the order processing system and secure online e-commerce payment system on the Site will not be error free or uninterrupted. We will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage which results or may result from your access to or use of the Internet or the Site.

16. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless The Shirt Bar and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these T&C or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

17. Governing Law

The T&C together with all our policies and procedures will be governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore Law and the Singapore courts will have exclusive jurisdiction.

In the event that any provision of these T&C is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these T&C, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

At The Shirt Bar, you are at the heart of everything that we do.

Cheers! Free delivery in Singapore for all orders with no minimum spend.

We know that you may be very excited to receive your new buys, as soon as tomorrow or the day after. If you like us to rush it, don’t worry, we are here to help. We are offering you the option of expedited shipping.

For your convenience, we have assembled an easy-to-use menu for your selection:

Singapore:

  • For all orders. No minimum spend required.
  • Free Delivery: 3 – 4 working days. (0900hrs – 2200hrs)
  • Next Working Day Delivery: For all orders placed before 1200hrs (SGT, GMT +8) $9.90. (0900hrs – 2200hrs). 
  • Additional Surcharge of $10 for all orders outside of mainland Singapore, including Sentosa, and Changi Airport.
  • Additional Surcharge of $2 for all orders located in Orchard Road and CBD.

Rest of the World:

  • Please contact us at orders@the-shirt-bar.com for all your orders. We would love to serve you.
  • We will be introducing our new international menu for your convenience soon.

Remove your beer goggles (Notes):

To ensure your items are in good hands, we will only use renowned courier services that might require a signature upon delivery; therefore, we are unable to ship to P.O. Box addresses or hotels. If no one is available to sign for your parcel at the specified address, the courier company will leave a notification for you to make alternative arrangements.

The Shirt Bar will not be responsible for any tariffs, tax and/or import restrictions imposed by your country of residence.

For any further enquiries, please feel free to contact us at orders@the-shirt-bar.com, and we will be happy to help you out.

The Bar that Cares

We understand that sometimes due to a change of mind or due to some unforeseen circumstances, the product was not delivered in perfect condition, and you may need to return or exchange the product with us. When you find yourself in one of these situations, fret not, please return the item(s) to us with the proof of purchase within 30 days of the shipped-out date and we will arrange for an exchange or refund of store credits to you. No questions asked.

3 Simple Steps in preparing your Return Cocktail:

Step One

Inform Us & Await Acknowledgment

Send an email to us at orders@the-shirt-bar.com to inform us of the item(s) that you will like to return for an exchange or refund (in store credits). In the email, please include copies of (A) your delivery slip that came with your order and (B) order invoice which you received in your email. Please wait for our acknowledgement (within 3 business days) before sending out the items.

Step Two

Prepare Your Package and Post

Place your item(s) in its original packaging, with no item(s) or parts missing, into an envelope or box, along with the (A) original copy of the delivery slip that came with your order and (B) order invoice which you received in your email. Send your item(s) to the following address:

The Shirt Bar
10 Kaki Bukit Place
Singapore 416188

To guarantee we receive your item(s), we highly recommend that you send via registered post. You may also use non-registered post. However, we cannot guarantee your item(s) will arrive safely with us if you choose to send via non-registered post, and we will not be liable for any parcels that we did not receive. Postage may take up to 21 calendar days before we will receive your package, depending on your location and type of postal service.

In the meantime, sit back, relax, and have a drink, while your item makes its way back to us.

Step Three

Returns Or Exchanges

Once your item has been received by us. We will then proceed with either an Exchange or Refund, depending on your preference stated in your email communications with us. You will either receive a brand new item, or your cash back in the form of store credits. We do not refund cash as stated in our Terms & Conditions.

What a simple brew. We always hope to serve you again at The Shirt Bar.

 

Things to Note

Things to note:

  1. In the event where we are unable to do an exchange due to a lack of availability, we will recommend you similar products or perform a refund for you in the form of store credits/coupons.
  2. These credits/coupons refunded to you will be valid for 1 year from the date of issuance. There will be no extensions.
  3. All refunds will only be done in store credits. No refunds will be done in the form of cash.
  4. You will be responsible for all postage & postage fees back to The Shirt Bar.
  5. We will not be liable for any missing item(s) or packages loss in transit. We highly recommend all returns to be done using registered post.
  6. All returns and exchanges are to reach the address stated above within a month of the acknowledgement date.
  7. All returns must be new, unused, and in the original packaging and boxes when it was received.
  8. Unfortunately, we regret to inform you that returns and exchanges will not be accepted under the following circumstances:
    • We did not receive your return item(s) as it was lost in the mail without any proof that we have received it
    • Promotional item(s)
    • All personalized and customized item(s)
    • 30-day return period (from the shipped-out date) has lapsed
    • We do not receive your returns and exchanges within 30-days of the return acknowledgement date
    • Loss of proof of purchase
    • Item(s) returned does not match the receipt/original order
    • Any signs that the item(s), box or its packaging has been damaged
    • Any missing item(s), accessories, or parts that was originally sent to you with the item

Thank you for shopping with us. We look forward to having you at our Bar again. Stay Awesome!

The Shirt Bar respects the privacy rights of all our online patrons, fans, customers, and visitors and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store, and use the information that you provide us.

The following information is provided by The Shirt Bar to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies.

We will use your data to make sure that your orders will be handled as fast as possible, and that certain parts of our website are more tailored to your interests. However, we will not share your Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal information”) with other companies without your prior consent. This document describes how we deal with your online privacy and online security.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use it and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

By visiting www.the-shirt-bar.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

1. Limitations

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you access or use our Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, directly or indirectly. Information you choose to disclose publicly on the Website (i.e., information which is viewable to other Website users) will not be considered Personal Information.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register with the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 16 may provide any personal information to us or on the Website.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

2. Information we collect

The Shirt Bar collects personal information in several ways when you place an order or register for a service offered by The Shirt Bar. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit-card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. Saved card details will not be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our Payment Service Providers’ systems.

You must only submit to us, our authorised agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address orders@the-shirt-bar.com..

We appreciate the trust you place in us. The Shirt Bar is committed to protecting your personal information. However, the Internet is an open system and The Shirt Bar cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others.

All our employees who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Our website may include links to external websites operated by other organizations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. The Shirt Bar cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Please note that the use of any feature made available to you on our websites such as Facebook, may result in information being collected or shared about you by us or by others. We cannot control how your information is collected, stored, used or shared by third-party sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and settings on your social networking sites to be sure you understand and agree with the information they are sharing.

If you do not want The Shirt Bar to share information about you with a social media site or application, you should not access the social media site or the social media application. For example, you should not click a social media button on a product detail page.

We reserve the right to disclose any information to the extent we reasonably believe that disclosure is required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect your or others’ rights, property or safety.

We may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

In addition, all correspondence might be stored for training purposes by The Shirt Bar so that we can enhance the service that we provide to you.

For any further clarification, please feel free to contact us via the email address wecare@the-shirt-bar.com and we will be glad to help clear the doubts that you may have.

3. What are they used for

The Shirt Bar may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments, and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfill and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so that we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors’ needs. Your personal information may also be shared with other business units within House of Modern Creations Pte Ltd. The Shirt Bar is a brand name under House of Modern Creations Pte Ltd.

We do not sell your details to any third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish list, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but we assure you that this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

From time to time The Shirt Bar may employ third party business partners to collect personal information or to undertake marketing activities on The Shirt Bar’s behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subjected to confidentiality agreements and instructed by The Shirt Bar to comply fully with The Shirt Bar’s Privacy Policy.

If The Shirt Bar is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products and services to you, without any interruption, for your convenience.

4. Cookies

Our site uses cookies which we can access when you visit our site in the future.

To enhance your shopping experience with us, we have cookies for various tasks that allow us to provide you with a more seamless shopping experience.

Our cookies enable both of us to do the following:

  • enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists
  • allow us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience
  • allow the website to remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location), making your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personalised.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

5. Your Rights

By submitting your personal information, you give your consent to the use of the said information as set out in this privacy policy.

In accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), you may exercise your right to access, modify, and/or delete your registered records with us.

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address wecare@the-shirt-bar.com.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

You also have the right to ask us to stop providing you information and services.

6. Our Rights

You acknowledge and agree that The Shirt Bar has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if The Shirt Bar has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and /or waive your rights to take any action against The Shirt Bar for the disclosure of your personal information in/under these circumstances.

7. Contact us at The Shirt Bar

If you have any questions, feedback or want to know more about how your personal information is used, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal information, and you are unable to do so via our platform, please feel free to contact us at wecare@the-shirt-bar.com.